The Bay Area Country Dance Society Website

Home | Dance Series | Special Events and Projects | Dance Camps & Weekends | Performance Teams | Organization | Dance/Music Links | Online and Printable Calendars | Take Transit to Dances! | Buy Our CD! (Online Purchase Available) | For More Information | Search This Site |

This page is:

BACDS Events Calendar

November 2008
SuMTuWThFSa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30

Schedule of Events

DATE(S)STYLELOCATIONCALLER(S)MUSICIANS
November 01CONTRASFCharlie FentonLuceo (Karl Franzen, Rebecca King, Lee Anne Welch)
November 05CONTRAGNCWarren BlierOpen band led by 3 O'Clock Shadow (Erik Hoffman, Peter Langston, Chris Grampp, Adam Cavan)
November 05ENGLISHFLXMary LuckhardtStan Kramer, Bill Jensen, Laurie Chastain
November 07ENGLISHSBESharon GreenNonesuch Country Dance Players (Stan & Susan Kramer, Mark Daly) with Bill Jensen
November 08CONTRAFUMMavis McGaughSorceror's Apprentice (Lee Anne Welch, Daniel Steinberg, and the next generation of fiddlers!)
November 08ENGLISHDGKBob FraleySusan Worland, Michael Siemon, William Allen
7-10pm
November 12ENGLISHWORKSHOPGNCTBADavid Strong
Intermediate ECD Workshop, 6:30-7:30pm, $5
November 12ENGLISHGNCDavid NewittDavid Strong, Betsy St. Aubin, Noel Cragg
November 14CONTRAHUMSusan PetrickErin Shrader, Richard Mandel
November 15ENGLISH/SPECIALSMTBrooke FriendlyCharlie Hancock, Shira Kammen, Jim Oakden
Fall (English) Ball
November 15CONTRASFCharlie FentonFlashpoint (Jon Berger, Howard Booster, Rebecca King)
November 19CONTRAGNCErik HoffmanOpen band led by Wildcat Canyon (Andy Eggleston, Art Peterson, Billy Wilson)
November 19ENGLISHFLXAlan WinstonStan Kramer, Bill Jensen, Mary Tabor
November 21ENGLISHSBEBob FraleyNonesuch Country Dance Players (Stan & Susan Kramer, Mark Daly) with Bill Jensen
November 22CONTRAFUMLynn AckersonWildcat Canyon (Andy Eggleston, Art Peterson, Billy Wilson)
November 22ENGLISHGNCSam WeilerCharlie Hancock, Jon Berger, Maureen Brennan
For experienced dancers
November 23ENGLISHDGKKalia KlibanKathrine Gardner, Betsy St. Aubin, Debra Tayleur
2-5pm
November 26ENGLISHWORKSHOPGNCSharon GreenShira Kammen
Intermediate ECD Workshop, 6:30-7:30pm, $5
November 26ENGLISHGNCSharon GreenOpen band led by Shira Kammen, Judy Linsenberg, Charlie Hancock
November 28CONTRASFErik HoffmanThe Raggedy Annes (Bobbi Nikles, Andy Eggleston, Charlie Hancock)
November 29CONTRAFUMEric BlackThe Avant Gardeners (Laura Light, George Paul, both from Charlottesville VA) with Topher Gayle
5th Sat Zesty Contras, and the annual Thanksgiving Dessert Potluck (bring a treat to share, if you can)!

Dance Venues

VENUENAMEADDRESSCITY
DGKDanceGround Keriac1805 Divisadero at BushSan Francisco
3 blocks North of Geary
FLXFlex-It425 Evelyn AvenueMountain View
Across from Mountain View CalTrain Station
FUMFirst United Methodist Church of Palo AltoHamilton at ByronPalo Alto
upstairs, 1 block from University, 1 block from Middlefield
GNCChrist Church Berkeley (formerly Grace North Church)2138 Cedar StreetBerkeley
Between Walnut and Oxford
HUMHumanist Hall390 27th StreetOakland
between Broadway and Telegraph
SBESt. Bede's Episcopal Church2650 Sand Hill RdMenlo Park
Around a mile east of I280 (toward Stanford), on North side of street
SFSt. Paul's Presbyterian Church1399 43rd AvenueSan Francisco
Corner of 43rd Avenue and Judah Street
SMTSan Mateo Masonic Temple100 N. EllsworthSan Mateo
At Tilton

If you must send us some spam, please send it here.